Did you like how we did? Rate your experience!

4.5

satisfied

46 votes

I believe my month-to-month rental agreement for renting out two?

OP here!! Further context, the Month-to-Month Residential Rental Agreement states: "Clause 2. Identification of Premises Subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement, Landlord rents to Tenant, and Tenant rents from Landlord, for residential purposes only, the premises located at -address of home-, together with the following furnishings and appliances: *written in by my landlord* 'no furnishings provided in rooms, rest of home is furnished and available for tenants use'". I found a new place that I'd like to move in, but I would have to break my lease to move in next month. Would this mean that she has rented me out the entire place instead of just the two rooms because the lease did not specify that it was just for the rooms? And would her being there and entering the house whenever be a breach of the contract?